KENBESYour engine software.

  1. Home
  2. Vehicles
  3. Volvo Penta

Power figures · Marine engines

Volvo Penta chiptuning – Stage 1 power figures

12 engine variants across 5 models. Stock figures are manufacturer data; the figures after optimisation are our own experience, deliberately at the lower end of what is achievable.

Models

Volvo Penta D11

10.8 R6 Common Rail (ab 2013)

EngineFuelStockStage 1Gain
D11-670 10.8 R6 670Diesel670 PS · 2240 Nm765 PS · 2550 Nm+95 PS · +310 Nm

Volvo Penta D2

Serie 2.2 R4 (ab 2005)

EngineFuelStockStage 1Gain
D2-75 2.2 R4 75Diesel75 PS · 210 Nm85 PS · 240 Nm+10 PS · +30 Nm

Volvo Penta D3

Serie (2005–2018)

EngineFuelStockStage 1Gain
D3-160 160Diesel160 PS · 400 Nm185 PS · 460 Nm+25 PS · +60 Nm

Volvo Penta D4

EVC 3.7 R4 Common Rail (2005–2018)

EngineFuelStockStage 1Gain
D4-180 3.7 R4 180Diesel180 PS · 422 Nm210 PS · 500 Nm+30 PS · +78 Nm
D4-230 3.7 R4 230Diesel230 PS · 580 Nm270 PS · 680 Nm+40 PS · +100 Nm
D4-260 3.7 R4 260Diesel260 PS · 615 Nm300 PS · 710 Nm+40 PS · +95 Nm
D4-300 3.7 R4 300Diesel300 PS · 700 Nm340 PS · 790 Nm+40 PS · +90 Nm

Serie (2004–2019)

EngineFuelStockStage 1Gain
D4-260 260Diesel260 PS · 615 Nm300 PS · 710 Nm+40 PS · +95 Nm
D4-300 300Diesel300 PS · 700 Nm340 PS · 790 Nm+40 PS · +90 Nm

Volvo Penta D6

EVC 5.5 R6 Common Rail (2005–2018)

EngineFuelStockStage 1Gain
D6-350 5.5 R6 350Diesel350 PS · 856 Nm405 PS · 990 Nm+55 PS · +134 Nm

Serie (2004–2019)

EngineFuelStockStage 1Gain
D6-370 370Diesel370 PS · 877 Nm425 PS · 1010 Nm+55 PS · +133 Nm
D6-400 400Diesel400 PS · 970 Nm450 PS · 1090 Nm+50 PS · +120 Nm

Running a workshop?

Upload the file, get your Stage 1 back in minutes – around the clock via the file service. Starting credit for new workshops.

To the file service

Own the vehicle?

Enquire directly or through a partner workshop near you – the tune always comes from KENBES.

Enquire

Non-binding guide values. Stock figures are manufacturer data; figures after optimisation are experience from comparable vehicles – not a guaranteed property. The actual gain depends on the condition of the individual vehicle, fuel quality, production tolerances and fitted components. A power increase must be registered under § 19 (2) StVZO in Germany. Modifications to emission control systems are not offered.